QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 KENMORE OPEN AND NOVICE TEAMS
 
 
 
 Open Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 matches of 8 boards each
 
 Novice Format: Round Robin Teams (all plays all)
 
 Director: Chris Snook (mob 0413136435)
 
 
 
 www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 OPEN TEAMS
 
 
 
 Championship
 
 
 
 1 CARTER (MALCOLM CARTER, LYN CARTER, RICHARD WALLIS, TONY HUTTON)
 
 2 TULLY (THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD, NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN)
 
 
 
 Plate
 
 
 
 1 MALES (KATHY MALES, PETER LANG, DON ROBERTSON, MARGARET ROBERTSON)
 
 2 MARSHALL (LIZ MARSHALL, VAL ACKLIN, GEOFF LONGSHAW, BILL SZUMIDLO)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   CARTER          5-0-2       141    106.03    413      MALCOLM CARTER, LYN CARTER, RICHARD WALLIS, TONY HUTTON
 
  2     1    A   TULLY           6-0-1        96     97.18    329      THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WARD, NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN
 
  3     3    A   LUCK            5-0-2        75     87.18    247      IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE
 
  4     8    A   WANIGARATNE     6-0-1        21     84.07    207      ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, NIKOLAS MOORE, VAL ROLAND, MICHAEL STONEMAN
 
  5     6    A   SCHOEN          4-0-3        43     83.77    147      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, LARRY MOSES, JOHN GOUGH
 
  6     4    A   KELLY           4-1-2        56     82.33    139      JOHN KELLY, PETER EVANS, RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS
 
  7     5    A   GIBSON          3-0-4        70     80.73    104      ALAN GIBSON, IAN AFFLICK, SUE O'BRIEN, PAUL COLLINS
 
  8     7    A   RUSHER          3-1-3        44     80.24     56      GRAHAM RUSHER, KEITH MCDONALD, TIM RUNTING, PATRICK BUGLER
 
  9    18    B   MALES           3-1-3        -3     68.79     56      KATHY MALES, PETER LANG, DON ROBERTSON, MARGARET ROBERTSON
 
 10    12    B   MARSHALL        4-0-3       -20     68.16     64      LIZ MARSHALL, VAL ACKLIN, GEOFF LONGSHAW, BILL SZUMIDLO
 
 11    10    A   MILLS           3-0-4        -5     67.16     48      JOAN MILLS, JOHN SCRIVENS, DEIDRE TAYLOR, JIM TAYLOR
 
 12    17    B   STONE           2-1-4        -8     65.13     40      JENNIFER VICKERS, CHERYL STONE, VALERIE ROBBINS, PETER ROBBINS
 
 13    15    B   FAWCETT         3-0-4       -43     62.56     48      MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY, LORAINE KING, HELEN STANDFAST
 
 14    13    B   KENT            3-1-3       -39     61.17     56      BARBARA KENT, ROSS MURTAGH, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
 15    14    B   NICHOLAS        2-1-4       -32     61.10     40      JANINE BUDGEON, MELBA NICHOLAS, ROBERT FULTON, LARRAINE SUTTON
 
 16    20    B   SULIMAN         2-1-4       -33     60.60     40      UNIS SULIMAN, STEVEN PARKES, ALLAN BYRNES, PETER TAYLOR
 
 17    19    B   RUSSELL         2-2-3       -58     56.39     48      ANNE RUSSELL, DIANE MCCLINTOCK, JENNY ILIESCU, LEANNE NUGENT
 
 18     9    A   FOOTS           2-1-4      -104     45.20     40      VICKI FOOTS, ANNE GRIFFIN, CHERYL SHAFFERMAN, ANNE ALEXANDER
 
 19    11    B   BAYNES          2-0-5      -105     43.35     32      CHRISTINE BAYNES, ROZANNE THOMAS, TESSA TOWNEND, JANELLE KIPPING
 
 20    16    B   BRISTOW         1-0-6       -96     38.86     16      WENDY BRISTOW, BARBARA STARR-NOLAN, TRICIA DOLPHIN, BARBARA O'CONNOR
 
 
 
 NOVICE TEAMS
 
  
 
 Championship
 
 
 
 1 SHARP (ANDREW SHARP, SUSAN SHARP, JILL DUNNING, SUE ZIEGENFUSS)
 
 2 NOBLE (SUE NOBLE, CHRIS WILLIAMS, RUTH ANDERSON, GORDON PLANT)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2   SHARP           6-0-1       117    102.66    162      ANDREW SHARP, SUSAN SHARP, JILL DUNNING, SUE ZIEGENFUSS
 
  2     6   NOBLE           4-1-2        71     92.40    117      SUE NOBLE, CHRIS WILLIAMS, RUTH ANDERSON, GORDON PLANT
 
  3     3   WEBSTER         5-0-2        53     85.47    102      RICK WEBSTER, ROBERT OLANDER, MEL GILMOUR, RUTH HOFFENSETZ
 
  4     4   ALLINGHAM       3-1-3        15     73.95     36      PETER ALLINGHAM, SANDRA CONOPLIA, JAN FLANIGAN, BEVLEY D'AQUINO
 
  5     8   FARR            3-0-4       -48     58.85     31      CHRIS FARR, SHELLEY FARR, MERRILL LANCE, JENNIFER FINIGAN
 
  6     5   YOUNG           3-0-4       -53     55.16     31      KAREN MOSS, KATH SEEFELD, KAY MUKAI, DAPHNE YOUNG
 
  7     7   WELLS           2-0-5       -63     49.76     21      FAY WELLS, ANN MCKENZIE, LILY MANLAPIG, ELIZA HEMPHILL
 
  8     1   DOUGLAS         1-0-6       -86     43.86     10      HEATHER DOUGLAS, DAVID DOUGLAS, GRAEME SEATON, JUDY SEATON