QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 SURFERS PARADISE AUGUST SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Trevor Strickland
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 BRAITHWAITE (ANDREW BRAITHWAITE, SUZIE BRAITHWAITE, ANDREW RICHMAN, SANDRA RICHMAN)
 
 2 PERRIN (MURRAY PERRIN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, RICHARD WARD, THERESE TULLY)
 
 3 WILKINSON (GEORGE WILKINSON, CAROL WILKINSON, BOBBIE GREENWOOD, PAULINE ANDREWS)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 SWANSON (SUE ROBINSON, ANGELINE CHRISTIE, JOHN SEAR, JANE SWANSON)
 
 2 MICHELSON (IAN MICHELSON, DEBORAH MCLAY, JOHN HARRISON, GRAHAM CARSON)
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.surfbdge.com
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     4    A   BRAITHWAITE     5-1-0        91     87.80    404      ANDREW BRAITHWAITE, SUZIE BRAITHWAITE, ANDREW RICHMAN, SANDRA RICHMAN
 
  2     1    A   PERRIN          3-2-1        94     82.59    286      MURRAY PERRIN, NEVILLE FRANCIS, RICHARD WARD, THERESE TULLY
 
  3    14    A   WILKINSON       4-0-2        79     78.74    225      GEORGE WILKINSON, CAROL WILKINSON, BOBBIE GREENWOOD, PAULINE ANDREWS
 
  4     6    A   LU              3-1-2        70     77.48    165      CHARLIE LU, WATSON ZHOU, EILEEN LI, CHUAN QIN
 
  5     2    A   PARKER          3-1-2        53     71.45    139      RALPH PARKER, PAUL HOOYKAAS, PELE RANKIN, MICHAEL PEMBERTON
 
  6     3    A   KEMPTHORNE      3-0-3        25     65.47    115      AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, CHARLES HOWARD, KERRY WOOD
 
  7     7    A   ANAGNOSTOU      2-1-3        26     64.85     45      TRISH ANAGNOSTOU, MARGARET PISKO, RITA KAHN, MERLE BOGATIE
 
  8     5    A   GOSNEY          4-0-2        -3     62.20     72      ANDREW GOSNEY, BEN LEUNG, MICHAEL SYKES, FRED WHITAKER
 
  9    10    B   SWANSON         2-0-4        -8     56.11     36      SUE ROBINSON, ANGELINE CHRISTIE, JOHN SEAR, JANE SWANSON
 
 10    16    B   MICHELSON       4-0-2       -35     55.04     72      IAN MICHELSON, DEBORAH MCLAY, JOHN HARRISON, GRAHAM CARSON
 
 11     9    B   HENNIG          2-0-4       -22     53.80     36      ELAINE HENNIG, PAT BEATTIE, JANICE PALM, FAYE ATKINSON
 
 12    13    B   DWERRYHOUSE     3-0-3       -32     52.79     54      TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE, MARGARET CHESSER, HORST UTZEN, BARRY WILSON
 
 13     8    A   TUXWORTH        3-0-3       -34     51.87     54      ANTHONY TUXWORTH, JANICE PEARSON, BRUCE JENNINGS, BARBARA PIGDON
 
 14    15    B   SIMMONS         3-0-3       -43     49.60     54      JENNY SIMMONS, ANGUS LIGHTBODY, RITA MORRIS, JENNIFER SAWYER
 
 15    18    B   HOUSE TEAM      2-0-4       -45     49.53     36      ALLAN JOHNSON, PAMELA ROBERTS, SEW YOON YAP-GILES, SARAH STRICKLAND
 
 16=   11    A   FLETCHER        3-0-3       -52     47.32     54      TREVOR FLETCHER, JANET JOHNSON, SHIRLEY WANZ, MARLENE MILLAR
 
 16=   12    B   WELCH           2-0-4       -54     47.32     36      BEVERLEY WELCH, JEANNE ADAMS, JULIE NYST, BRIAN BORRELL
 
 18    17    B   KUBLER          0-0-6      -110     26.04      0      LINDSAY KUBLER, PAMELA CRIDLAND, ROBYN HENWOOD, DENISE COLLISTER