QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 TOWNSVILLE MAGNETIC TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Geoff. ALLEN
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 STUBBS (ELSIE STUBBS, JOHN JOHNSON, IAN PATTERSON, BILL BISHOP)
 
 2 HOBDELL (BETTY HOBDELL, ROSEMARY GLASTONBURY, HUGH MCALISTER, DIANA MCALISTER)
 
 3 MACDONALD (GLORIA MACDONALD, LESLEIGH ROONEY, JAN SMITH, LEIGH OWENS)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 ELLIOTT (JOAN ELLIOTT, MARIE STABLER, JOHN LARKIN, PETER HALL)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.townsville.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   STUBBS          4-0-2       152     87.61      ELSIE STUBBS, JOHN JOHNSON, IAN PATTERSON, BILL BISHOP
 
  2     5    A   HOBDELL         6-0-0       105     85.57      BETTY HOBDELL, ROSEMARY GLASTONBURY, HUGH MCALISTER, DIANA MCALISTER
 
  3     3    A   MACDONALD       3-1-2       102     71.34      GLORIA MACDONALD, LESLEIGH ROONEY, JAN SMITH, LEIGH OWENS
 
  4     8    A   REDHEAD         3-0-3        53     68.79      BILL REDHEAD, CHED TWYMAN, FREDA HADWEN, NORMA BRYCE
 
  5     6    A   BLOWER          4-0-2        29     65.41      FAY BLOWER, DELMA JOHNSON, PAT ALLEN, LYN JOYE
 
  6    11    B   ELLIOTT         4-0-2         0     61.50      JOAN ELLIOTT, MARIE STABLER, JOHN LARKIN, PETER HALL
 
  7    10    B   CARE            3-0-3       -26     60.90      DUSK CARE, FELICITY HORNE, ANDREE GALEANO, TRUDY LOW
 
  8     1    A   MILLER          3-1-2        -6     59.62      ERROL MILLER, TERRENCE SHEEDY, MONICA DARLEY, DEL RYAN
 
  9    12    B   HOUSDEN         2-0-4        12     59.11      PETER HOUSDEN, SAM BISHOP, DEVAN MITCHELL, KIM HOLL
 
 10     7    A   BUNNETT         3-0-3       -34     56.74      CLIVE BUNNETT, SANDRA BUNNETT, BRUCE BOWDEN, PAM JAMIESON
 
 11     4    A   RAINS           2-0-4       -36     52.07      PHIL RAINS, JOHN TREDREA, ANGELA LITTLE, ROBYN NOLAN
 
 12     9    B   MORTON          2-0-4       -16     48.12      BERNICE MORTON, GABRIELLE LOUGHNANE, DEBRA PETERS, JOHN SAINSBURY, KAY LEHMANN
 
 13    14    B   MURRAY          1-0-5      -141     32.22      ELINOR MURRAY, ROBYN GREEN, ANN SMITH, LEONIE CUNNINGHAM
 
 14    13    B   COLBERT         1-0-5      -194     31.00      HEATHER COLBERT, BEV NEILSEN, FRED COLE, ROBERT MISCHLEWSKI