QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 QBA OPEN TEAMS 2017
 
 Results after Match 8 of 8 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Jan Peach
 
 
 
 CHAMPIONSHIP
 
 1 FRANCIS (NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN, MALCOLM CARTER, TONY HUTTON)
 
 2 VINCENT (LYNETTE VINCENT, RICHARD WARD, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WALLIS)
 
 3 DORAN (MARTIN DORAN, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE, LYN CARTER)
 
 
 
 PLATE
 
 1 SNOOK (ELIZABETH ZELLER, CHRIS SNOOK, DENISE HARTWIG, BYRON LONGFORD)
 
 2 LUCHJENBROERS (BERT LUCHJENBROERS, ERROL MILLER, GEOFFREY TOON, ANNETTE CORKHILL)
 
 
 
 BEST COUNTRY ZONE TEAM NOT FEATURED ABOVE
 
 ANDREW HOOPER, PIPPA HOOPER, ALEXANDER LONG, DIANNE RIGANO
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     1    A   FRANCIS         7-0-1       183    122.22   1372      NEVILLE FRANCIS, MAGNUS MOREN, MALCOLM CARTER, TONY HUTTON
 
  2     2    A   VINCENT         5-1-2       166    106.01    994      LYNETTE VINCENT, RICHARD WARD, THERESE TULLY, RICHARD WALLIS
 
  3     3    A   DORAN           5-1-2       109    103.09    798      MARTIN DORAN, TERRY STRONG, JILL MAGEE, LYN CARTER
 
  4     4    A   EVANS           5-1-2        99     98.68    635      PETER EVANS, TONY TRELOAR, JOHN MILLS, RALPH PARKER
 
  5    15    B   SNOOK           5-1-2        38     92.45    553      ELIZABETH ZELLER, CHRIS SNOOK, DENISE HARTWIG, BYRON LONGFORD
 
  6     8    A   DAWSON          4-1-3        64     91.75    448      ALISON DAWSON, ALAN GIBSON, ANDREW WOOLLONS, RICHARD FOX
 
  7    10    A   SCHOEN          4-1-3        13     84.13    415      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, LARRY MOSES, JAMES EVANS
 
  8    13    B   LUCHJENBROERS   4-0-4        33     83.95    364      BERT LUCHJENBROERS, ERROL MILLER, GEOFFREY TOON, ANNETTE CORKHILL
 
  9    11    A   HOOPER          5-0-3        -4     82.42    280      ANDREW HOOPER, PIPPA HOOPER, ALEXANDER LONG, DIANNE RIGANO
 
 10     6    A   O'BRIEN         3-1-4        14     80.68    196      CHRIS WOOLLEY, JILL BROAD, SUE O'BRIEN, CAROLYN WOOLLEY, MARGARET MILLAR, PAUL COLLINS
 
 11     7    A   PERRIN          4-0-4        -6     78.53    224      MURRAY PERRIN, CARMEL MARTIN, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, AGNES KEMPTHORNE
 
 12    14    B   HAMILTON        4-1-3       -43     77.50    252      ALAN HAMILTON, JUNE GLENN, JENNI BUCKLEY, JIM WOOD
 
 13    17    B   BOYCE           3-0-5        -4     77.31    168      ALAN BOYCE, PETER NILSSON, NIKOLAS MOORE, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE
 
 14    18    B   REDHEAD         4-1-3       -14     76.69    252      BILL REDHEAD, CHED TWYMAN, HELEN LOVEGROVE, GAYLENE BROWN
 
 15     5    A   PEMBERTON       3-2-3       -13     76.47    224      MICHAEL PEMBERTON, JOHN GOUGH, DAVID MCLEISH, PAULA MCLEISH, ROSA LACHMAN
 
 16    12    B   CUPPLES         3-2-3       -43     71.97    224      KEN CUPPLES, MALCOLM ALLAN, DON CAMERON, WILLIAM RENTON-POWER
 
 17    20    B   MCGHEE          2-2-4       -34     71.06    168      ANN MCGHEE, MICHAEL STONEMAN, IAN CRUICKSHANK, ROB ANDERSON
 
 18    16    B   BONNICK         1-4-3       -45     69.14    168      LES BONNICK, AUDREY BONNICK, MAURICE WILLIAMS, ROSINA GRAHAM
 
 19    21    B   CONROY          2-1-5       -47     68.90    140      JANELLE CONROY, ROBERT CARLESS, MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA
 
 20     9    A   LU              2-1-5       -19     68.64    140      CHARLIE LU, WATSON ZHOU, EILEEN LI, CHUAN QIN
 
 21    22    B   PHILLIPPO       1-0-7      -196     41.72     56      GILL PHILLIPPO, JILL HUTSON, MARY STALEY, AIJUN YANG
 
 22    19    B   PETTIT          1-1-6      -251     36.69     84      RENATE PETTIT, JEFF STREAT, JEANETTE ROUGHLEY, MARGARET BAZZAN