QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 SUNSHINE COAST AUGUST TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 WALFORD (TONY WALFORD, STEPHEN HUGHES, ANDREW DUNLOP, RANDALL RUSK)
 
 2 HARRIS (DAVID HARRIS, TIMOTHY RIDLEY, LORRAINE VACHON, ROSS GYDE)
 
 3 PERRY (RICHARD PERRY, ROSEMARY CROWLEY, MAUREEN JAKES, ALISON DAWSON)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 BECKETT (EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT, ROZANNE THOMAS, SANDY LONG)
 
 2 ROBERTSON (DON ROBERTSON, MARGARET ROBERTSON, LYN TRACEY, MICK FAWCETT)
 
 3 WALSH (RICHARD WALSH, KATE BALMANNO, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, JUDITH LEATHLEY)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     5    A   WALFORD         6-0-1       130    104.13    481      TONY WALFORD, STEPHEN HUGHES, ANDREW DUNLOP, RANDALL RUSK
 
  2     6    A   HARRIS          6-0-1        73     95.40    366      DAVID HARRIS, TIMOTHY RIDLEY, LORRAINE VACHON, ROSS GYDE
 
  3     1    A   PERRY           5-0-2        84     91.62    273      RICHARD PERRY, ROSEMARY CROWLEY, MAUREEN JAKES, ALISON DAWSON
 
  4    14    A   RANKE           4-0-3        59     86.04    192      LEX RANKE, ANDREW GOSNEY, GREGORY GOSNEY, MARGARET PLUNKETT
 
  5     2    A   MELLINGS        5-0-2        43     85.01    176      ANN MELLINGS, DIANE QUIGLEY, KEN ROGERS, WENDY O'BRIEN
 
  6    15    B   BECKETT         5-0-2        23     80.83    157      EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT, ROZANNE THOMAS, SANDY LONG
 
  7     9    A   STANTON         5-0-2        23     79.18    144      FAY STANTON, ANNE YOUNG, RICHARD TROLLOPE, BARRY MIDGLEY
 
  8     3    A   PHILLIPS        5-0-2        -2     75.21    135      MICHAEL PHILLIPS, BEVERLEY STACEY, SHIRLEY PHILLIPS, LISA PHILLIPS
 
  9    20    B   ROBERTSON       3-0-4        25     74.51     48      DON ROBERTSON, MARGARET ROBERTSON, LYN TRACEY, MICK FAWCETT
 
 10     8    A   MCDONALD        4-0-3       -12     70.52     64      CAROLE MCDONALD, PETER TALL, TRISH NORRIS, JILLIANA BELL
 
 11    17    B   WALSH           3-0-4         8     70.21     48      RICHARD WALSH, KATE BALMANNO, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, JUDITH LEATHLEY
 
 12    21    B   GIBBARDS        3-1-3         0     69.31     56      GARY GIBBARDS, DEBBIE GIBBARDS, PETER GRUYTHUYSEN, JENNY HAYS
 
 13    19    B   SCHWEGLER       4-0-3       -12     68.80     64      PEPE SCHWEGLER, JOHN KENNY, SUSIE WARREN, SUSANNA THOMPSON
 
 14    10    A   BEIL            2-2-3         0     68.11     48      DOROTHY BEIL, THERESE MATTHEWS, GAYE MCAULIFFE, FRANCES STUART
 
 15     7    A   MADDIGAN        3-0-4        -3     66.25     48      PAUL MADDIGAN, VIVIENNE MADDIGAN, CHRIS PALMER, GEOFF OLSEN
 
 16     4    A   FRAZIER         1-3-3       -19     62.82     40      JUDY FRAZIER, ADRIAN POLLOCK, GWEN KING, SIMON ANDREW
 
 17    11    A   BOURKE          3-0-4       -27     61.64     48      LEX BOURKE, JANE CAMPBELL, JOHN STACEY, HERSCHEL BAKER
 
 18    22    B   BELLIS          2-2-3       -29     61.53     48      CAROL BELLIS, ROBYN GRILLS, SUE NORTON, SUSAN KENNARD
 
 19    12    A   WINCH           2-1-4       -24     61.20     40      MARY WINCH, KAY WEBBER, ESTELLE LAMING, HARRY WALSH
 
 20    16    B   CARR            1-2-4       -26     60.75     32      LORRAINE CARR, JANINE BUDGEON, BEVERLEY CONNELL, SANDRA ALLEN
 
 21    23    B   CAMPI           1-0-6       -47     52.97     16      DREW CAMPI, MOIRA SMITH, DIANNE THATCHER, ROSS MAHER
 
 22    18    B   FILIPPINI       3-0-4       -73     50.91     48      MAREE FILIPPINI, SANDRA ROUTLEY, JENNIFER BAVAGE, ANNETTE DENSLEY
 
 23    13    A   COLLINS         1-0-6       -80     44.40     16      LORRAINE COLLINS, PAUL ROBERTS, ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN
 
 24    24    B   DUFFIELD        1-1-5      -114     38.65     24      JILL DUFFIELD, CHRISTINE GILMOUR, SUSAN RYAN, CHERYL SIPTHORP