QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 PROSERPINE/WHITSUNDAY SWISS PAIRS
 
 
 
 Results after Match 9
 
 Format: Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 9 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Monica Darley
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 VIC CARROLL / JILL SPENCER
 
 2 MAX HOLEWA / DIANE HOLEWA
 
 3 JOHN JOHNSON / ERROL MILLER
 
 
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 ELLIE SHEFFIELD / BETTY ANDISON
 
 2 DON CAMERON / KEN CUPPLES
 
 
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 HELEN VAN DEN BROEK / JOY BRUNETTE
 
 2 GEOFF TAYLOR / DAVID BREADSELL
 
 
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                                 Matchpoints        %        MPs
 
   1      8  A  VIC CARROLL - JILL SPENCER                                1222.00      58.0%     4.81
 
   2     18  B  MAX HOLEWA - DIANE HOLEWA                                 1136.00      53.9%     3.50
 
   3      1  A  JOHN JOHNSON - ERROL MILLER                               1123.00      53.3%     2.81
 
   4     14  B  ELLIE SHEFFIELD - BETTY ANDISON                           1121.00      53.2%     2.05
 
   5      9  A  JANICE WRIGHT - MARLENE NICOL                             1116.00      53.0%     1.95
 
   6     11  B  DON CAMERON - KEN CUPPLES                                 1105.00      52.5%     1.68
 
   7      7  A  ALAN BROWN - FRANCES BROWN                                1099.00      52.2%     1.66
 
   8      3  A  LEIGH OWENS - JAN SMITH                                   1094.00      51.9%     1.30
 
   9      4  A  MALCOLM SAUNDERS - TERRENCE SHEEDY                        1085.00      51.5%     1.33
 
  10     16  B  KEN SEANIGER - ROBERT CARLESS                             1084.00      51.5%     1.28
 
  11     17  B  BILL BISHOP - SAM BISHOP                                  1082.00      51.4%     0.90
 
  12      5  A  JANET HANSEN - BESSIE BALDRY                              1063.00      50.5%     0.81
 
  13      6  A  GAYLENE BROWN - BILL REDHEAD                              1059.00      50.3%     0.90
 
  14     26  C  HELEN VAN DEN BROEK - JOY BRUNETTE                        1058.00      50.2%     1.08
 
  15      2  A  KATH POOLE - DEL RYAN                                     1056.00      50.1%     0.72
 
  16=    13  B  JOAN TUCKER - MARILYN SCOPELLITI                          1052.00      50.0%     0.90
 
  16=    15  B  PAT LEIGHTON - RAY MULD                                   1052.00      50.0%     0.81
 
  18     10  B  JANELLE CONROY - FREDA HADWEN                             1050.00      49.9%     0.90
 
  19     12  B  NORMA BRYCE - PAT WOODWARD                                1046.00      49.7%     0.63
 
  20     19  C  GEOFF TAYLOR - DAVID BREADSELL                            1017.00      48.3%     0.63
 
  21     20  C  BEVERLEY SCHULTZ - BARBARA ELWIN                          1012.00      48.1%     0.54
 
  22     22  C  DAVID THOMPSON - JANICE THOMPSON                           994.00      47.2%     0.54
 
  23     24  C  JO GILLIS - SUE REILLY                                     986.00      46.8%     0.27
 
  24     28  C  LINDA PRIDAY - NEIL CAWTHORNE                              985.00      46.8%     0.72
 
  25     27  C  SUE FRASER - LYDIE MARTIN                                  960.00      45.6%     0.54
 
  26     23  C  MARGIE TOOGOOD - JOHN TOOGOOD                              954.00      45.3%     0.72
 
  27     21  C  DOT ASPINALL - GILLIAN BLACKIE                             950.00      45.1%     0.54
 
  28     25  C  LYN ADAMS - DEB BREEZE                                     923.00      43.8%     0.36
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.