QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 BBC GRADED TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 Full event results are available at: 
 
 www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org.
 
 
 
 BBC GRADED TEAMS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 1 EVANS (PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, AGNES KEMPTHORNE)
 
 2 BUGLER (PATRICK BUGLER, TIM RUNTING, GHEORGHI BELONOGOV, EWA KOWALCZYK)
 
 3 SCHOEN (PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, MICHELLE RADKE, IAN HALFORD)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2   EVANS           5-0-1        79     84.14    386      PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, BARRY KEMPTHORNE, AGNES KEMPTHORNE
 
  2     3   BUGLER          4-0-2        97     78.48    282      PATRICK BUGLER, TIM RUNTING, GHEORGHI BELONOGOV, EWA KOWALCZYK
 
  3     4   SCHOEN          4-0-2        53     72.39    227      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, MICHELLE RADKE, IAN HALFORD
 
  4     5   MACLEOD         3-0-3        39     69.09    159      BRONWYN MACLEOD, CONNIE SCHOUTROP, GEOFF THOMAS, ALBINA SMYTH
 
  5     6   FOX             4-0-2        20     66.66     90      PAT BURKE (sub), ALAN SMITH, RICHARD FOX, ANDREW WOOLLONS, EVELYNE MANDER, TERENCE O'DEMPSEY
 
  6    11   JONSBERG        3-0-3        16     61.91     68      ARNE JONSBERG, ALAN MCKENNA, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY
 
  7    10   EBERHARDT       3-1-2       -21     57.91     79      JANE EBERHARDT, ANKIE STEMPHER, DEWI EASTMAN, PAUL HAN
 
  8     8   STONEMAN        2-0-4       -22     53.45     45      PETER ROBBINS, VALERIE ROBBINS, MICHAEL STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND
 
  9     1   CATER           2-0-4       -44     51.10     45      JENNY CATER, JOHN MILLS, SHEILA PARKER, RALPH PARKER
 
 10     7   ROHDE           3-0-3       -71     44.18     68      JACK ROHDE, PAT LARSEN, DAVID O'GORMAN, PAMELA NEWNHAM
 
 11    12   HARTWIG         1-1-4       -67     41.91     34      DENISE HARTWIG, GABRIELLE ELICH, SHERYL GARDNER, DESIREE FENAUGHTY
 
 12     9   SULLIVAN        1-0-5       -79     38.78     22      DENNIS SULLIVAN, PETER MOFFAT, SUNIL MUKHERJEE, JOHN SCRIVENS
 
 
 
 BBC GRADED TEAMS - B GRADE
 
 
 
 1 CLIFFORD (SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN, WINNY CHAN, JILL HISLOP)
 
 2 FAWCETT (MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2   CLIFFORD        4-0-2        88     83.45    234      SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN, WINNY CHAN, JILL HISLOP
 
  2     5   FAWCETT         5-0-1        85     81.33    199      MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY, JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN
 
  3     9   MILLINER        3-1-2        53     74.63    142      JUDY MILLINER, SANDRA YOUNG, LYN CARIUS, FAY KING
 
  4     3   MACIONIS        5-0-1        18     71.05    137      GEORGE MACIONIS, DAWN CARROLL, SUE DRAPES, RHONDA WIECKHORST
 
  5     7   JENNER          4-0-2        45     69.14     65      BEV JENNER, FLO HALL, LESLEIGH EGAN, LYNNE HENLEY
 
  6     4   ARGENT          2-1-3       -18     55.47     40      JAN ARGENT, IAN ARGENT, JANELLE WILLIAMSON, JAMES WILLIAMSON
 
  7     1   RIDGWAY         3-0-3       -23     53.84     49      ULLA RIDGWAY, KERRY POPE, LESLEY FOCKS, SUE HERBERT
 
  8     8   BAKER           1-0-5       -69     39.14     16      MARGARET BAKER, LORRAINE PESCATORE, MARGARET MUNRO, BETTY ENGLISH
 
  9    10   LOVE            1-0-5       -87     36.93     16      BARBARA LOVE, JUDY HAPETA, JIM LOVE, KAYLENE LINGARD
 
 10     6   HEARD           1-0-5       -92     35.02     16      PETER HEARD, LORETTA LOVETT, BERNADETTE O'CONNELL, KIKU MUKAI
 
 
 
 BBC GRADED TEAMS - C GRADE
 
  
 
 1 HINSCH (NANETTE HINSCH, JILL O'MALLEY-JONES, PETER BURKE, BARRY USHER)
 
 2 YOUNG (DAPHNE YOUNG, KAREN MOSS, KAY MUKAI, KATH SEEFELD)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     3   HINSCH          5-0-1        64     79.49    180      NANETTE HINSCH, JILL O'MALLEY-JONES, PETER BURKE, BARRY USHER
 
  2     7   YOUNG           5-0-1        44     75.08    143      DAPHNE YOUNG, KAREN MOSS, KAY MUKAI, KATH SEEFELD
 
  3     1   KENNARD         5-0-1        44     74.64    119      YVONNE ZANDE, SUSAN KENNARD, JO NEARY, CARLA WEBB
 
  4     4   MCIVER          3-0-3        45     70.00     76      NARELLE MCIVER, ANNETTE SCOTT, NEIL HANSEN, JUDITH HANSEN
 
  5     2   BENNETT         3-0-3        28     65.73     35      JUDITH BENNETT, DEL DUDMAN, HELEN BLAIR, ANTHONY MARSLAND
 
  6     6   COOPER          2-0-4        12     62.72     23      FENNA COOPER, COLLEEN SOBEY, DEVI THILLAINATHAN, IAN SOBEY
 
  7     5   JACKSON         3-0-3        17     61.92     35      GAYE JACKSON, EDWIN CLARKE, BRYAN BARNETT, BEV WILDE
 
  8     8   WHITE           1-0-5       -50     44.31     12      GRAHAM WHITE, JEN AHERN, CHRIS FARR, SHELLEY FARR
 
  9    10   CAMERON         2-0-4       -86     38.53     23      LEITH CAMERON, ROS CLARK, MARIE BUCKLEY, ROBYN BRADY
 
 10     9   EGAN            1-0-5      -118     27.58     12      CHRISTINE EGAN, MARGARET HETHERINGTON, RAELENE KELL, GLYN STICKLAND