QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 SURFERS PARADISE SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director:  Trevor Strickland
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 WOOD (KERRY WOOD, CHARLES HOWARD, IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK)
 
 2 WHITAKER (FRED WHITAKER, MICHAEL SYKES, JOAN BUTTS, MARTIN DORAN)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 JENNINGS (BRUCE JENNINGS, BARBARA PIGDON, ANTHONY TUXWORTH, JANICE PEARSON)
 
 2 PISKO (MARGARET PISKO, TRISH ANAGNOSTOU, ALAN DODDRIDGE, JENNY WILSON)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 WILLIAMS (DARIA WILLIAMS, IAN CAMERON, ALLAN BYRNES, UNIS SULIMAN)
 
 2 LANGDON (RACHEL LANGDON, ROSS MURTAGH, VEENA CHOTAI, ASHOK CHOTAI)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.surfbdge.com
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   WOOD            5-0-2        90     97.04    413      KERRY WOOD, CHARLES HOWARD, IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK
 
  2     3    A   WHITAKER        6-0-1        65     92.26    329      FRED WHITAKER, MICHAEL SYKES, JOAN BUTTS, MARTIN DORAN
 
  3     7    B   JENNINGS        4-1-2        36     81.10    239      BRUCE JENNINGS, BARBARA PIGDON, ANTHONY TUXWORTH, JANICE PEARSON
 
  4     4    A   STRONG          3-2-2        34     80.01    175      TOM STRONG, EDDA STRONG, PETER NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE
 
  5    14    B   PISKO           5-0-2        23     78.12    163      MARGARET PISKO, TRISH ANAGNOSTOU, ALAN DODDRIDGE, JENNY WILSON
 
  6    12    B   SWANSON         3-1-3        32     78.05    123      JANE SWANSON, KRYSTYNA HOMIK, JOHN SEAR, SUE ROBINSON
 
  7    19    C   WILLIAMS        3-1-3        23     76.75    112      DARIA WILLIAMS, IAN CAMERON, ALLAN BYRNES, UNIS SULIMAN
 
  8     1    A   BERGER          4-1-2        13     75.78     72      EVA BERGER, TONY BERGER, LOIS STEINWEDEL, ROSS STEINWEDEL
 
  9    18    C   LANGDON         4-0-3        -9     69.08     64      RACHEL LANGDON, ROSS MURTAGH, VEENA CHOTAI, ASHOK CHOTAI
 
 10     9    B   WELCH           4-0-3        -6     68.00     64      BEVERLEY WELCH, BRIAN BORRELL, JEANNE ADAMS, JOYCE DONOVAN
 
 11    17    C   LEIVERS         3-1-3       -10     66.84     56      CHRISTINE LEIVERS, JAN SYKES, JIM ROCHE, GRAHAM CARSON
 
 12     8    B   RILEY           4-0-3       -13     66.73     64      ANNE RILEY, GARY LYNN, PAUL SMITH, CAROL HOCKING
 
 13    20    A   FLETCHER        3-1-3       -13     66.67     56      WENDI CARVILL, MARLENE MILLAR, SHIRLEY WANZ, TREVOR FLETCHER
 
 14    10    A   WILKINSON       2-2-3       -11     66.08     48      GEORGE WILKINSON, CAROL WILKINSON, JANET JOHNSON, BOBBIE GREENWOOD
 
 15    13    B   LIGHTBODY       2-2-3       -24     64.55     48      ANGUS LIGHTBODY, RITA MORRIS, DOT PIDDINGTON, HEATHER REID
 
 16    11    B   WILSON          3-1-3       -31     63.01     56      BARRY WILSON, KAYE DONALDSON, TREVOR DWERRYHOUSE, MARGARET CHESSER
 
 17     5    A   BOGATIE         1-2-4       -17     61.80     32      MERLE BOGATIE, RITA KAHN, MARLENE BERNAU, BERNARD NIGHTINGALE
 
 18    15    C   SAWYER          1-2-4       -38     57.28     32      JENNIFER SAWYER, ASTRID STONE, MICHAEL WITHAM, SUE WITHAM
 
 19     6    A   CARMICHAEL      1-1-5       -34     56.34     24      BEV CARMICHAEL, PAT BACK, SAFTICA POPA, BETTY GRIFFITHS
 
 20    16    C   LLOYD           0-0-7      -110     34.51      0      PETER LLOYD, ALLISON WILLIAMS, EVOL CRESSWELL, MARGARET DARKE