QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 ARANA SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 PARKER (RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, RICHARD WALLIS, IAN HALFORD)
 
 2 O’BRIEN (SUE O'BRIEN, TONI BARDON, CARMEL MARTIN, PAUL COLLINS)
 
 3 ROBERTS (PAUL ROBERTS, BRUCE CARROLL, ELIZABETH GIBSON, NEIL GIBSON)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 BOYCE (ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, JACK ROHDE, LEX RANKE)
 
 2 HYLAND (ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN, BARBARA KENT, ROSS MURTAGH)
 
 3 CLARK (ROBYN CLARK, CHERYL STONE, PETER ROBBINS, VALERIE ROBBINS)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.qld.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2    A   PARKER          6-1-0       145    109.05    561      RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, RICHARD WALLIS, IAN HALFORD
 
  2     5    A   O’BRIEN         4-2-1        95     95.00    400      SUE O'BRIEN, TONI BARDON, CARMEL MARTIN, PAUL COLLINS
 
  3    12    A   ROBERTS         5-0-2        97     93.42    309      PAUL ROBERTS, BRUCE CARROLL, ELIZABETH GIBSON, NEIL GIBSON
 
  4    10    A   FOX             4-0-3        64     86.11    216      RICHARD FOX, ANDREW WOOLLONS, TERENCE O'DEMPSEY, NORMAND MACLAURIN
 
  5    15    A   RUNTING         4-1-2        82     85.06    186      TIM RUNTING, CRAIG FRANCIS, ABIGAIL WANIGARATNE, NIKOLAS MOORE
 
  6     7    A   ZELLER          4-0-3        46     84.11    155      ELIZABETH ZELLER, ALISON DAWSON, ALAN GIBSON, LOLA HERON
 
  7     1    A   FRANCIS         4-0-3        47     82.29    140      NEVILLE FRANCIS, MALCOLM CARTER, TONY HUTTON, MURRAY PERRIN
 
  8     9    A   LUCK            3-1-3        79     82.22    121      JOHN LUCK, IVY LUCK, MICHELLE RADKE, ALAN SMITH
 
  9     3    A   MAGEE           4-1-2        44     82.17    129      JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG, PAUL HOOYKAAS, RICHARD WARD
 
 10     4    A   BUTTS           4-0-3        35     80.52    115      JOAN BUTTS, MARTIN DORAN, MAHA HOENIG, LYN CARTER
 
 11    18    B   BOYCE           4-0-3        61     80.01     64      ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, JACK ROHDE, LEX RANKE
 
 12     6    A   SLATER          4-1-2        23     79.00     72      ANDREW SLATER, IAN AFFLICK, HELEN MCLAUCHLAN, RICHARD MCLAUCHLAN
 
 13     8    A   SCHOEN          3-1-3        35     75.83     56      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, LARRY MOSES, RICHARD TOUTON
 
 14    21    B   HYLAND          4-0-3        -7     71.31     64      ANNETTE HYLAND, FAY JEPPESEN, BARBARA KENT, ROSS MURTAGH
 
 15    23    B   CLARK           4-0-3        -8     70.18     64      ROBYN CLARK, CHERYL STONE, PETER ROBBINS, VALERIE ROBBINS
 
 16    19    B   PEARCE          4-0-3        -7     68.74     64      ROBERT PEARCE, MARY WINCH, ALBERT LOH, DENNIS SULLIVAN
 
 17    16    B   MILLS           4-0-3       -23     66.92     64      JOAN MILLS, JOHN SCRIVENS, DEIDRE TAYLOR, JIM TAYLOR
 
 18    11    A   SMITH           1-3-3       -12     63.97     40      ANN SMITH, TONY AGAR, VAL ACKLIN, JOYCE O'BRIEN
 
 19    24    B   CHAN            3-1-3       -47     63.91     56      WINNY CHAN, JILL HISLOP, SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN
 
 20    22    B   SHARDLOW        3-1-3       -29     63.01     56      ROSS SHARDLOW, NATALIE BLOCH, GORDON BROADLEY, VALERIE CRAN
 
 21    28    B   BELLIS          3-0-4       -23     62.99     48      CAROL BELLIS, ROBYN GRILLS, CYNTHIA SHARP, JENNIFER WALKER
 
 22    26    B   WIECKHORST      3-1-3       -28     60.82     56      RHONDA WIECKHORST, TRISH LYE, LYN HAYSOM, LIN KENDALL
 
 23    13    A   MACLEOD         3-0-4       -36     60.53     48      BRONWYN MACLEOD, CHUAN QIN, KULDIP BEDI, GEOFFREY THOMAS
 
 24    20    B   WILKINSON       2-0-5       -30     59.81     32      DIANE WILKINSON, VICKI FOOTS, BARBARA HOLMES, WARREN HOLMES
 
 25    17    B   CUTMORE         3-0-4       -62     59.01     48      JULIE CUTMORE, AILSA SMITH, YVONNE AUER, IRENA HALL
 
 26    14    A   STEINHARDT      2-0-5       -39     56.18     32      ROBIN STEINHARDT, DEWI EASTMAN, HELEN CLAYTON, ANNE ALEXANDER
 
 27    25    B   NEARY           2-1-4       -67     52.01     40      JO NEARY, SUSAN KENNARD, SALLY COX, MARGARET MCNEE
 
 28    30    B   SCHOLLER        2-1-4      -129     42.78     40      FLEMMING SCHOLLER, JEFF BORG, SUE NORTON, THOMAS PEAKE
 
 29    29    B   BENES           0-0-7      -156     31.82      0      OLIVIA JACKSON, YVONNE ZANDE, DAWN BENES, VAD FURMINGER
 
 30    27    B   FLEMING         1-0-6      -150     31.22     16      BERNADETTE FLEMING, MARGARET MUNRO, LORRAINE PESCATORE, MARGARET BAKER