QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 BBC GRADED BUTLER PAIRS
 
 
 
 Detailed results can be viewed at the 
 
 Bridge Australia web site.
 
 
 
 Format: Three Grades of Swiss Pairs, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook and Julie Jeffries
 
 mob. 0413136435
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - A GRADE
 
 
 
 1 NEVILLE FRANCIS / MURRAY PERRIN
 
 2 CHUAN QIN / CHARLIE LU
 
 3 PAM SCHOEN / PHIL HALE
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      3  A  NEVILLE FRANCIS - MURRAY PERRIN                    5-1-1       39       86.31     3.64
 
   2     16  A  CHUAN QIN - CHARLIE LU                             5-2-0       36       85.63     3.06
 
   3      8  A  PAM SCHOEN - PHIL HALE                             4-0-3       25       79.98     2.12
 
   4      1  A  TONY HUTTON - MALCOLM CARTER                       4-1-2       17       76.87     1.85
 
   5      7  A  MIKE PEMBERTON - JOHN GOUGH                        4-0-3       17       75.53     1.54
 
   6      6  A  PAUL GOSNEY - ANNE LAMPORT                         3-1-3       14       73.02     1.30
 
   7     15  A  HELEN CHAMBERLIN - ROBIN STEINHARDT                2-3-2       10       72.82     0.84
 
   8      4  A  AGNES KEMPTHORNE - BARRY KEMPTHORNE                2-2-3        7       71.89     0.72
 
   9      5  A  RICHARD WALLIS - TIM RUNTING                       2-2-3        4       71.36     0.72
 
  10      9  A  PETER BUSCH - ADRIENNE KELLY                       3-1-3        0       69.80     0.84
 
  11     13  A  ABBY WANIGARATNE - NIK MOORE                       3-1-3       -8       67.62     0.84
 
  12      2  A  RALPH PARKER - JOHN MILLS                          4-0-3      -13       67.35     0.96
 
  13     10  A  GEOFF THOMAS - BRONWYN MACLEOD                     2-1-4      -13       64.81     0.60
 
  14     11  A  JUDY JESSOP - MARGARET DYER                        2-1-4      -22       60.35     0.60
 
  15     14  A  JAN RAWSON - DAVID O'GORMAN                        1-2-4      -49       51.06     0.48
 
  16     12  A  ROSEMARY MOONEY - ROBERTA TAIT                     1-0-6      -64       45.60     0.24
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - B GRADE
 
 
 
 1 ALAN BOYCE / IAN BARFOOT
 
 2 JANET PRICE / RICHARD SPELMAN
 
 3 ROSS MURTAGH / ANNETTE HYLAND
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      4  B  ALAN BOYCE - IAN BARFOOT                           6-0-1       69       94.96     3.01
 
   2     17  B  JANET PRICE - RICHARD SPELMAN                      5-0-2       49       89.19     2.25
 
   3      1  B  ROSS MURTAGH - ANNETTE HYLAND                      5-0-2       26       81.64     1.87
 
   4      3  B  JANE EBERHARDT - ANKIE STEMPHER                    4-0-3       32       80.89     1.36
 
   5     13  B  SHARON CLIFFORD - KAY GOODWIN                      3-2-2       17       76.38     1.20
 
   6      5  B  ANGELINE CHRISTIE - TREVOR FLETCHER                3-3-1       13       75.90     1.20
 
   7     11  B  ROBYN CLARK - RACHEL LANGDON                       3-0-4       16       75.24     0.54
 
   8      8  B  CHRIS LARTER - JOHN LAHEY                          4-0-3        6       72.84     0.72
 
   9     12  B  WINNY CHAN - MARGARET PRENTICE                     4-1-2        1       72.76     0.81
 
  10      9  B  LOUISA KWOK - ANDREW CHAN                          3-0-4       -6       66.86     0.54
 
  11      6  B  ARNE JONSBERG - ELAINE JONSBERG                    3-1-3      -16       64.65     0.63
 
  12      2  B  DENISE HARTWIG - CHERYL STONE                      3-1-3      -11       64.51     0.63
 
  13     14  B  RHONDA WIECKHORST - TRISH LYE                      1-2-4       -9       63.69     0.36
 
  14     10  B  BERNADETTE O'CONNELL - LORETTA LOVETT              3-0-4      -28       61.53     0.54
 
  15      7  B  JOAN JENKINS - LINDA NORMAN                        2-1-4      -26       60.13     0.45
 
  16     16  B  SUE DRAPES - DAWN CARROLL                          2-1-4      -33       57.41     0.45
 
  17     18  B  SUE HERBERT - FLO HALL                             1-0-6      -35       54.43     0.18
 
  18     15  B  NATASHA THOMAS - JANETTE KOLLISCH                  2-0-5      -65       46.99     0.36
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.
 
 
 
 BBC BUTLER PAIRS - C GRADE
 
 
 
 1 PAT BURKE / PETER BURKE
 
 2 UNIS SULIMAN / STEVEN PARKES
 
 3 NANETTE HINSCH / JILL O'MALLEY-JONES
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Rank  Pair Cat Names                                              W-D-L     Imps         VPs      MPs
 
   1      9  C  PAT BURKE - PETER BURKE                            5-1-1       60       92.21     2.07
 
   2      5  C  UNIS SULIMAN - STEVEN PARKES                       6-0-1       55       92.09     1.73
 
   3      8  C  NANETTE HINSCH - JILL O'MALLEY-JONES               4-1-2       32       82.09     1.27
 
   4      7  C  JENNIFER VICKERS - LIN KENDALL                     4-1-2       29       80.71     1.04
 
   5     13  C  CHRIS FARR - SHELLEY FARR                          4-0-3       19       75.93     0.85
 
   6      4  C  GABRIEL BOROSS - GARY YPINAZAR                     3-0-4       13       74.32     0.65
 
   7      6  C  DEANNE GASKILL - GILLIAN BUGANEY                   3-1-3       11       74.20     0.45
 
   8      3  C  BARBARA LOVE - JIM LOVE                            4-0-3        7       73.88     0.51
 
   9     14  C  KATHY MALES - BRONWYN SHIMMIN-CLARKE               4-1-2        2       72.21     0.58
 
  10     11  C  CAROL BELLIS - ROBYN GRILLS                        4-0-3        4       72.18     0.51
 
  11      1  C  JUDITH BENNETT - DEL DUDMAN                        2-2-3        1       69.91     0.38
 
  12     10  C  JANE DOYLE - MARILYN CHAPMAN                       3-0-4       -1       68.40     0.38
 
  13     16  C  ROBYN BRADY - GRAEME TWADDELL                      4-0-3      -15       65.15     0.51
 
  14      2  C  NARELLE MCIVER - ANNETTE SCOTT                     2-1-4       -8       65.03     0.32
 
  15     18  C  SUMANT HANDA - EUGENE PEREIRA                      2-0-5      -18       62.11     0.26
 
  16     12  C  BRYAN BARNETT - BERNARD TREFEU                     2-1-4      -24       60.44     0.32
 
  17     17  C  GAYE JACKSON - PATRICIA TAN                        2-1-4      -59       49.96     0.32
 
  18     15  C  MARIE BUCKLEY - BRONWYN TURNER                     0-0-7     -108       29.18     0.00
 
 
 
 Masterpoints are provisional until approved.