QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 GYMPIE TEAMS 
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Steve Murray
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 WALFORD (ANDREW DUNLOP, RANDALL RUSK, TONY WALFORD, VILMA LAWS)
 
 2 GIBSON (LYNNE LAYTON, GEORGE GIBSON, KEN CUPPLES, MALCOLM ALLAN)
 
 3 HARRIS (DAVID HARRIS, PATRICK BUGLER, TIM RUNTING, TIMOTHY RIDLEY)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 MICHIE (MAUREEN WRIGHT, ROBERTA MACNEE, DIETER BENDT, ISABELLA MICHIE)
 
 2 AVUNDUK (KIYOMI AVUNDUK, URSULA SHELDON, SUSIE WARREN, SUSANNA THOMPSON)
 
 3 WELCH (YVONNE WELCH, MARGARET BAZZAN, LESLEY WILSON, NANNETTE JONES)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     3    A   WALFORD         6-0-1       132    103.96    481      ANDREW DUNLOP, RANDALL RUSK, TONY WALFORD, VILMA LAWS
 
  2     7    A   GIBSON          5-0-2       123     98.29    350      LYNNE LAYTON, GEORGE GIBSON, KEN CUPPLES, MALCOLM ALLAN
 
  3     4    A   HARRIS          5-0-2       101     96.79    273      DAVID HARRIS, PATRICK BUGLER, TIM RUNTING, TIMOTHY RIDLEY
 
  4     2    A   MELLINGS        4-0-3        60     85.33    192      ANN MELLINGS, LARRY NORDEN, DON LEVIN, RICHARD TROLLOPE
 
  5     6    A   MIDGLEY         4-1-2        46     82.57    168      PENNY SYKES, ELIZABETH FRENCH, DIANE QUIGLEY, BARRY MIDGLEY
 
  6    11    A   BUTLER          4-0-3        38     79.65    141      BRIAN CORDINER, CHERIE BUTLER, WENDY O'BRIEN, ROBYN BROWN
 
  7    17    B   MICHIE          5-0-2        23     78.30    144      MAUREEN WRIGHT, ROBERTA MACNEE, DIETER BENDT, ISABELLA MICHIE
 
  8     1    A   DAWSON          4-0-3        23     78.24    119      KEN DAWSON, VERNA BROOKES, ADRIENNE KELLY, PETER BUSCH
 
  9    12    A   ROBERTSON       4-0-3        22     77.26     64      GAYNA RYAN, DON ROBERTSON, MERRELYN DALY, MARGARET ROBERTSON
 
 10    13    A   LONG            4-0-3        23     75.70     64      SANDY LONG, ROZANNE THOMAS, LESLEY POWER, SUSAN LEE
 
 11     5    A   KIPPING         4-0-3        10     71.41     64      CAROLE MCDONALD, PETER TALL, TESSA TOWNEND, JANELLE KIPPING
 
 12     8    A   HAWKINS         2-0-5        14     70.34     32      ANGELA HALL, PAMELA HAWKINS, HILARY FRENCH, JANE DALZIELL
 
 13    16    B   AVUNDUK         3-2-2        -5     69.40     64      KIYOMI AVUNDUK, URSULA SHELDON, SUSIE WARREN, SUSANNA THOMPSON
 
 14    10    A   ROUGHLEY        4-0-3       -17     68.62     64      CAROLANN VERITY, JENNIFER HOLLINGWORTH, PETER COPPIN, JEANETTE ROUGHLEY
 
 15     9    A   BECKETT         3-1-3       -15     67.51     56      NEV HARINGTON, ADELE HARINGTON, EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT
 
 16    15    B   WELCH           3-0-4       -24     63.29     48      YVONNE WELCH, MARGARET BAZZAN, LESLEY WILSON, NANNETTE JONES
 
 17    14    B   MCDONALD        2-1-4       -22     60.92     40      FRAN MCDONALD, JOY ANDERSON, SHIRLEY BISHOP, KAY KERR
 
 18    20    B   CHAPMAN         3-0-4       -44     57.83     48      TREVOR SIMPSON, STEVEN VERITY, KELLY CHAPMAN, RENATE PETTIT
 
 19    21    B   MORRIS          2-2-3       -59     57.29     48      BARBARA NIOA, ANN MORRIS, PAUL JANSEN, FAY PETERSEN
 
 20    18    B   STUART          3-1-3       -52     56.24     56      TERRY BEALE, JOHN STUART, MARILYN MCKEE, FRANCES STUART
 
 21    22    B   MAWSON          2-1-4       -54     56.14     40      JENNY MAWSON, MICHELLE BEHRENS, STEPHEN RONAY, FLORENCE GRUBANOVICH
 
 22    23    B   DAVIDSON        2-0-5       -69     54.65     32      JENZ DAVIDSON, RUTH GREENTREE, PETER KRAUSE, KAYLENE LINGARD
 
 23    19    B   VICKERS         1-1-5      -106     39.93     24      JUDY VICKERS, ROB ANDERSON, VAL LOGAN, JANNETTE RAGUSE
 
 24    24    B   MALCOLM         0-0-7      -152     26.78      0      JACK WRIGHT, JUDITH MALCOLM, TANIA HOOPER, LESLEY MCHUGH