QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 CALOUNDRA SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 8 of 8 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 8 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 PERRY (RICHARD PERRY, ROSEMARY CROWLEY, GEOFF OLSEN, CHRIS PALMER)
 
 2 TOUTON (RYAN TOUTON, RICHARD TOUTON, KEN DAWSON, ANDREW SLATER)
 
 3 BOYCE (ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 RODGERS (SUSAN RODGERS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, SANDY LONG, ROZANNE THOMAS)
 
 2 WEBB (RUTH WEBB, LIN MCLAREN, JENNIFER BAVAGE, MAREE FILIPPINI)
 
 3 CARR (LORRAINE CARR, JANINE BUDGEON, NOREEN WEYLING, TONY DAVIDSON)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     4    A   PERRY           6-1-1       177    115.12    778      RICHARD PERRY, ROSEMARY CROWLEY, GEOFF OLSEN, CHRIS PALMER
 
  2     1    A   TOUTON          5-0-3       110    103.50    557      RYAN TOUTON, RICHARD TOUTON, KEN DAWSON, ANDREW SLATER
 
  3    14    B   BOYCE           6-0-2        71     98.30    466      ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE
 
  4     2    A   BARNETT         5-0-3        81     97.65    339      PHILIPPA BARNETT, DAVID HARRIS, TIMOTHY RIDLEY, GEOFFREY HART
 
  5     3    A   MALTBY          4-2-2        73     93.86    289      ALAN MALTBY, DIANE MALTBY, RANDALL RUSK, ANDREW DUNLOP
 
  6     6    A   MCDONALD        4-0-4        66     91.92    231      CAROLE MCDONALD, PETER TALL, WENDY O'BRIEN, KEN ROGERS
 
  7    10    A   ROBERTS         5-0-3        55     90.83    239      PAUL ROBERTS, BRUCE CARROLL, MARGARET PLUNKETT, GREGORY GOSNEY
 
  8     8    A   GULLEY          5-1-2        23     89.66    239      ANNE GULLEY, KATE BALMANNO, JAN HOFFMAN, TONY WALFORD
 
  9     9    A   TOWNEND         5-0-3        39     89.00    140      TESSA TOWNEND, JANELLE KIPPING, PAMELA HAWKINS, HILARY FRENCH
 
 10    13    B   RODGERS         4-0-4        21     80.03    112      SUSAN RODGERS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, SANDY LONG, ROZANNE THOMAS
 
 11     5    A   BELL            4-1-3       -16     78.85    126      JILLIANA BELL, VILMA LAWS, PATRICIA BUCH, TRISH NORRIS
 
 12     7    A   MILLER          4-0-4       -21     75.52    112      ERROL MILLER, ANN MELLINGS, INES DAWES, BRETT MIDDELBERG
 
 13    19    B   WEBB            3-0-5        -8     75.03     84      RUTH WEBB, LIN MCLAREN, JENNIFER BAVAGE, MAREE FILIPPINI
 
 14    16    B   CARR            4-1-3       -43     74.14    126      LORRAINE CARR, JANINE BUDGEON, NOREEN WEYLING, TONY DAVIDSON
 
 15    12    B   KENT            3-0-5       -25     72.78     84      BARBARA KENT, MARGIE KNOX, PETER NILSSON, DEBORAH NILSSON
 
 16    18    B   HILDEBRAND      1-2-5       -35     69.81     56      JUDY HILDEBRAND, KAY SUTHERLAND, WARREN HOLMES, BARBARA HOLMES
 
 17    20    B   BUTLER          4-0-4       -74     69.18    112      CHERIE BUTLER, BRIAN CORDINER, BEV NORTHEY, DREW CAMPI
 
 18    21    B   MUSGRAVE        3-0-5       -75     64.05     84      DIANNE MUSGRAVE, SYL THIEBAUD, MAUREEN WRIGHT, DAVID DELGADO
 
 19    15    B   SCHWEGLER       2-1-5       -89     62.60     70      PEPE SCHWEGLER, HERSCHEL BAKER, LOUISE TAYLOR-SMITH, JOHN STACEY
 
 20    17    B   BEASLEY         3-0-5      -129     57.02     84      LESLEY BEASLEY, ASTRID BORCHARDT, JAMES LEE, PETER BISHOP
 
 21    11    B   WINCH           1-1-6       -96     55.85     42      MARY WINCH, KAY WEBBER, KIYOMI AVUNDUK, LISE ALLAN, RICHARD WALSH
 
 22    22    B   GALVIN          2-0-6      -105     55.30     56      BOB GALVIN, BOB HANNAM, JANICE JACKSON, PATRICIA JAMES