QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1

Page 2

 BBC EASTER TEAMS
 
 
 
 Format: Three grades of Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Chris Snook (0413136435) and Julie Jeffries
 
 
 
 Whole event results can be viewed at the 
 
 
 
 Bridge Australia web site.
 
 
 
 A GRADE TEAMS
 
 
 
 1 HOENIG (MAHA HOENIG, LYN CARTER, MALCOLM CARTER, TONY HUTTON)
 
 2 PARKER (RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, NEVILLE FRANCIS, MURRAY PERRIN)
 
 3 BUTTS (JOAN BUTTS, MARTIN DORAN, PELE RANKIN, THERESE TULLY)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     4   HOENIG          5-0-1       118     88.14    509      MAHA HOENIG, LYN CARTER, MALCOLM CARTER, TONY HUTTON
 
  2     1   PARKER          4-0-2        68     78.25    370      RALPH PARKER, JOHN MILLS, NEVILLE FRANCIS, MURRAY PERRIN
 
  3     2   BUTTS           4-0-2        64     77.19    295      JOAN BUTTS, MARTIN DORAN, PELE RANKIN, THERESE TULLY
 
  4     3   WARD            4-0-2        56     70.72    233      RICHARD WARD, LINDY VINCENT, AGNES KEMPTHORNE, BARRY KEMPTHORNE
 
  5    12   BUGLER          4-0-2        12     63.28    202      PATRICK BUGLER, MIKE FOX, PAMELA EVANS, JAMES EVANS
 
  6     6   KELLY           3-0-3         8     62.74     81      JOHN KELLY, PETER EVANS, ALISON DAWSON, MAUREEN JAKES
 
  7     9   SCHOEN          3-0-3       -10     57.12     81      PAM SCHOEN, PHIL HALE, IAN HALFORD, MICHELLE RADKE
 
  8     8   LARSEN          3-0-3       -17     56.05     81      PAT LARSEN, SANDRA JOHNSON, TONI BARDON, YOLANDA CARTER
 
  9    11   TAIT            3-0-3       -28     55.99     81      ROBERTA TAIT, BRONWYN MACLEOD, VAL HOLBROOK, GEOFF THOMAS
 
 10    13   MOORE           2-0-4       -23     51.84     54      NIKOLAS MOORE, GEOFF MARTIN, CRAIG FRANCIS, TIM RUNTING
 
 11     7   GIBSON          2-0-4       -43     49.98     54      ELIZABETH GIBSON, NEIL GIBSON, JILL BROAD, CARMEL MARTIN
 
 12     5   AFFLICK         2-0-4       -37     47.24     54      IAN AFFLICK, PAUL COLLINS, SUE O'BRIEN, TERRY O'DEMPSEY
 
 13    14   MANDER          2-0-4       -73     46.17     54      SHEILA WILLS, WOLF STUTHE, EVELYNE MANDER, ELIZABETH ZELLER
 
 14    10   NORDEN          1-0-5       -95     35.29     27      LARRY NORDEN, KERRY LONERGAN, ANN MELLINGS, ELIZABETH FRENCH
 
 
 
 B GRADE TEAMS
 
 
 
 1 JONSBERG (ARNE JONSBERG, ELAINE JONSBERG, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY)
 
 2 JENKINS (JOAN JENKINS, LINDA NORMAN, ROSS MURTAGH, MARGIE KNOX)
 
 3 MILLS (JOAN MILLS, JOHN SCRIVENS, YOLANDE CORONEO, JACQUI FARDOULYS)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     8   JONSBERG        4-1-1        82     82.49    371      ARNE JONSBERG, ELAINE JONSBERG, CHRIS LARTER, JOHN LAHEY
 
  2     6   JENKINS         4-1-1        48     74.60    287      JOAN JENKINS, LINDA NORMAN, ROSS MURTAGH, MARGIE KNOX
 
  3     1   MILLS           3-1-2        17     67.07    211      JOAN MILLS, JOHN SCRIVENS, YOLANDE CORONEO, JACQUI FARDOULYS
 
  4     5   CLARK           2-2-2        19     65.64    154      ROBYN CLARK, CHERYL STONE, DENISE HARTWIG, MAVIS SIMPSON
 
  5     3   FOX             4-1-1        13     63.92    161      RICHARD FOX, RACHEL LANGDON, ASHOK CHOTAI, VEENA CHOTAI
 
  6     7   CHAN            3-1-2         3     63.72     71      WINNY CHAN, HELEN CHAMBERLIN, ROBIN STEINHARDT, JENNIFER VICKERS
 
  7     2   GOSNEY          2-1-3        19     63.20     51      GREG GOSNEY, ANDREW GOSNEY, LEX RANKE, JACK ROHDE
 
  8    12   FILIPPINI       4-0-2        -4     59.76     81      MAREE FILIPPINI, JENNIFER BAVAGE, RUTH WEBB, LIN MCLAREN
 
  9     9   KOLLISCH        3-0-3        -4     58.96     61      MAY MOFFAT, JANETTE KOLLISCH, NATASHA THOMAS, NARELLE MCIVER
 
 10    10   BRISTOW         1-1-4        -7     57.33     30      WENDY BRISTOW, BARBARA STARR-NOLAN, TRICIA DOLPHIN, BARBARA O'CONNOR
 
 11    14   CLATWORTHY      3-0-3       -11     56.56     61      NEV CLATWORTHY, SHERRELL CARDINAL, CHRIS WLODARCZYK, JUSTINE WLODARCZYK
 
 12    13   CLIFFORD        2-1-3       -21     53.13     51      SHARON CLIFFORD, KAY GOODWIN, MARGARET PRENTICE, BRIGID MARLAND
 
 13    11   MCDONALD        2-0-4       -48     47.06     40      KIM MCDONALD, KIKU MUKAI, BERNADETTE O'CONNELL, LORETTA LOVETT
 
 14     4   THOMPSON        0-0-6      -106     26.56      0      PHILIP THOMPSON, CARMEL DENARO, JAMES WILLIAMSON, JANELLE WILLIAMSON
 
 
 
 C GRADE TEAMS
 
 
 
 1 PRICE (JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN, MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY)
 
 2 HINSCH (NANETTE HINSCH, PETER BURKE, PAT BURKE, BILL TOLSTRUP)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     2   PRICE           4-0-2        93     83.42    169      JANET PRICE, RICHARD SPELMAN, MICK FAWCETT, LYN TRACEY
 
  2     5   HINSCH          5-0-1        46     74.94    143      NANETTE HINSCH, PETER BURKE, PAT BURKE, BILL TOLSTRUP
 
  3     8   TAN             3-0-3        39     70.11     96      PATRICIA TAN, BRYAN BARNETT, ROD WILSON, BERNARD TREFEU
 
  4     1   DRAPES          5-0-1        25     69.97     99      SUE DRAPES, DAWN CARROLL, RHONDA WIECKHORST, TRISH LYE
 
  5     9   FARR            3-1-2         1     60.62     41      CHRIS FARR, SHELLEY FARR, CLAUDIA GIBSON, GRAHAM WHITE
 
  6     4   COX             3-0-3       -16     57.12     35      CARLA WEBB, SALLY COX, SUE KENNARD, JO NEARY
 
  7     3   LOVE            2-1-3       -14     55.87     29      BARBARA LOVE, JIM LOVE, MARY WILSON, LEITH CAMERON
 
  8     6   BUCKLEY         2-0-4       -18     55.42     23      AIDAN BUCKLEY, JUDY BUCKLEY, JOAN ROSSBERG, JEAN RANKIN
 
  9     7   COWAN           2-0-4       -52     45.08     23      ANN COWAN, MAUREEN GIBNEY, GAYE JACKSON, MARIE BUCKLEY
 
 10    10   STANLEY         0-0-6      -104     27.45      0      JUDITH BROWNE, INTA DEVINE, COLLEEN STANLEY, GILLIE KINSELLA