QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1 Page 2

Page 3

 ROCKHAMPTON SWISS TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 7 of 7 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 7 rounds of 8 boards each
 
 Director: Les Bonnick  email   thebonnicks@bigpond.com
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 LANHAM (JOHN LANHAM, DONNA SMITH, JAN RANDALL, PETER RANDALL)
 
 2 BROWN (ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, JANET HANSEN, DIANE MORGAN)
 
 3 SPENCER (JILL SPENCER, MARILYN SCOPELLITI, JENNY MEHAM, JOAN TUCKER)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 GODDARD (DELL DAWSON, PATSY MILLAR, GARY GODDARD, PAM BREWER)
 
 2 HOLEWA (MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA, PAT WOODWARD, JANELLE CONROY)
 
 3 MACRAE (ELAINE MACRAE, TAEKO TENGGREN, MIKE DUGGAN, DON CAMERON)
 
 
 
 Best Team Under 150 MP's
 
 1HEAP (LESLEY HEAP, CHI CHI MURRAY, CAROLYN GREASLEY, ANNE METCALFE)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs    MPs      Team Members
 
  1     6    A   LANHAM          5-0-2       117     99.17    413      JOHN LANHAM, DONNA SMITH, JAN RANDALL, PETER RANDALL
 
  2     7    A   BROWN           6-0-1       109     97.14    329      ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, JANET HANSEN, DIANE MORGAN
 
  3     8    A   SPENCER         4-0-3        58     86.02    231      JILL SPENCER, MARILYN SCOPELLITI, JENNY MEHAM, JOAN TUCKER
 
  4     2    A   ALLAN           5-0-2        45     84.18    191      MALCOLM ALLAN, KEN CUPPLES, RUTH WEBB, LIN MCLAREN
 
  5     1    A   LORRAWAY        5-0-2        41     82.99    163      RON LORRAWAY, JAN DOONER, GORDON KELLERMAN, MAURICE WILLIAMS
 
  6     4    A   LOHMANN         4-0-3        49     82.13    131      ADRIAN LOHMANN, RUTH GOERG, MALCOLM SAUNDERS, WILLIAM RENTON-POWER
 
  7    10    A   O'REGAN         4-0-3        43     81.32    120      PAULA GIBB, BRIAN BLACKMORE, DENISE O'REGAN, CORA HEALY
 
  8    13    B   GODDARD         5-0-2        29     78.50     80      DELL DAWSON, PATSY MILLAR, GARY GODDARD, PAM BREWER
 
  9     5    A   POOLE           4-0-3        14     76.83     64      FREDA HADWEN, ROBERT CARLESS, KATH POOLE, KEN SEANIGER
 
 10    11    B   HOLEWA          3-1-3        -9     69.60     56      MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA, PAT WOODWARD, JANELLE CONROY
 
 11    15    B   MACRAE          3-0-4        10     68.37     48      ELAINE MACRAE, TAEKO TENGGREN, MIKE DUGGAN, DON CAMERON
 
 12    17    B   HEAP            3-0-4       -12     67.22     48      LESLEY HEAP, CHI CHI MURRAY, CAROLYN GREASLEY, ANNE METCALFE
 
 13     3    A   METCALFE        2-0-5        -4     65.00     32      RICHARD METCALFE, SYLVIA DWARSHUIS, CRISTEL PHILP, ELLEN DUGGAN
 
 14     9    A   BUNDESEN        3-0-4       -40     64.01     48      ALAN BUNDESEN, LYN BUNDESEN, HEINRICH GLATTER, ROBYN DEMNAR
 
 15    12    B   CARLETON        3-0-4        -6     62.43     48      ROSEMARY CARLETON, PENNY JOHNSON, GAY RATTENBURY, JOCELYN PHILP
 
 16    16    B   POTTER          2-2-3       -41     59.60     48      NOEL POTTER, MARGARET POTTER, LESLEY OLIVER, JUNE RONNING
 
 17    18    B   FIELD           1-0-6       -69     48.75     16      KEITH FIELD, CLIVE DAWSON, JANICE LAFFERTY, KEVIN LAFFERTY
 
 18    14    B   DE MARR         2-1-4       -81     48.45     40      ANGELA DE MARR, ADELE WEGNER, ELAINE BARIC, NOELENE GILLESPIE
 
 19    19    B   RENTON-POWER    2-1-4       -90     45.47     40      URSULA RENTON-POWER, DAWN WATTS, SHEILA BLACK, GRACE ROBERTSON
 
 20    20    B   ARNOLD          1-1-5      -163     32.82     24      ANTHONY ARNOLD, JOHN OWENS, TOM FERRIS, CINDY MACKINTOSH