QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

 QLD MIXED TEAMS
 
 Results after Match 9 of 9 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 9 rounds of 9 boards each
 
 Director: Peter Busch
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 LU (CHARLIE LU, WATSON ZHOU, EILEEN LI, PHILIP CHANG)
 
 2 FRANCIS (JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG, NEVILLE FRANCIS, TONY HUTTON)
 
 3 MCDONALD (CAROLE MCDONALD, PETER TALL, JILLIANA BELL, VILMA LAWS)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 FOX (RICHARD FOX, ROBYN CLARK, ELIZABETH ZELLER, EVELYNE MANDER)
 
 2 NILSSON (PETER NILSSON, DEBORAH NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS)
 
 3 THOMAS (ROZANNE THOMAS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, PETER MCNAMEE, PATRICIA WAKEFORD)
 
 
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on Bridge Australia web site
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs      Team Members
 
  1     3    A   LU              7-0-2       141    127.97      CHARLIE LU, WATSON ZHOU, EILEEN LI, PHILIP CHANG
 
  2     1    A   FRANCIS         7-0-2       140    126.67      JILL MAGEE, TERRY STRONG, NEVILLE FRANCIS, TONY HUTTON
 
  3     6    A   MCDONALD        7-0-2        89    115.13      CAROLE MCDONALD, PETER TALL, JILLIANA BELL, VILMA LAWS
 
  4    10    A   TOUTON          5-0-4        82    109.85      RICHARD TOUTON, RYAN TOUTON, DIANE QUIGLEY, GEOFFREY HART
 
  5    16    B   FOX             5-0-4        47    101.94      RICHARD FOX, ROBYN CLARK, ELIZABETH ZELLER, EVELYNE MANDER
 
  6     4    A   EVANS           6-0-3        27     99.25      PETER EVANS, JOHN KELLY, ALISON DAWSON, MAUREEN JAKES
 
  7    17    B   NILSSON         5-0-4        54     99.08      PETER NILSSON, DEBORAH NILSSON, ALAN BOYCE, JOAN JENKINS
 
  8     2    A   LUCK            5-0-4        18     98.09      IVY LUCK, JOHN LUCK, SHEILA PARKER, RALPH PARKER
 
  9     8    A   FEENEY          6-0-3        10     96.76      KEVIN FEENEY, SUSAN RODGERS, ADRIAN POLLOCK, JUDY FRAZIER, GWEN KING, SIMON ANDREW
 
 10    11    A   DAWES           4-1-4        37     95.82      INES DAWES, DI JONES, ERROL MILLER, DOROTHY GEHRKE
 
 11     5    A   MIDGLEY         5-1-3         5     94.43      BARRY MIDGLEY, RICHARD TROLLOPE, ANN MELLINGS, BEVERLEY STACEY
 
 12    21    B   THOMAS          3-1-5        31     92.01      ROZANNE THOMAS, CHRISTINE BAYNES, PETER MCNAMEE, PATRICIA WAKEFORD
 
 13    14    B   BECKETT         4-0-5        38     90.20      EDGAR BECKETT, JANICE BECKETT, TESSA TOWNEND, PAMELA HAWKINS
 
 14    12    A   HALFORD         3-0-6         0     88.60      IAN HALFORD, MICHELLE RADKE, MICHAEL STONEMAN, VAL ROLAND
 
 15    20    B   DALY            4-1-4       -16     87.51      MERRELYN DALY, GAYNA RYAN, ROBERTA MACNEE, GERALD SCHAAF
 
 16     7    A   HARRIS          4-0-5        -1     86.29      DAVID HARRIS, DIANNE MUSGRAVE, ROSEMARY GREEN, TIMOTHY RIDLEY
 
 17    15    B   BONNICK         3-0-6       -13     83.11      LES BONNICK, AUDREY BONNICK, MARCEL HOEVENAARS, MATTIE BALJET
 
 18     9    A   MACLAURIN       4-0-5       -32     79.95      NORMAND MACLAURIN, ANN MACLAURIN, TERENCE O'DEMPSEY, BRONWYN MACLEOD
 
 19    19    B   PAULL           3-1-5       -61     79.30      ELMA PAULL, GERALDINE HOWARD, JUDITH ALTHAUS, PETER ALTHAUS
 
 20    13    B   FRENCH          5-0-4       -56     78.84      ELIZABETH FRENCH, PENNY SYKES, ALAN HAMILTON, JUNE GLENN
 
 21    18    B   BOURKE          3-1-5       -52     77.23      LEX BOURKE, PEPE SCHWEGLER, LOUISE TAYLOR-SMITH, JANE CAMPBELL
 
 22    22    B   HERTELENDY      4-0-5       -98     70.27      ADAM HERTELENDY, JOHN STACEY, URSULA SHELDON, KIYOMI AVUNDUK
 
 23    23    B   BENDT           2-0-7      -131     55.38      DIETER BENDT, ISABELLA MICHIE, MAUREEN WRIGHT, KATHLEEN MCKAY
 
 24    24    B   GIBSON          1-0-8      -259     26.32      JANET GIBSON, JOHN WILLIAMS, HELEN LAWSON, SUE SMITH