QBA Competition Results

Back to Results List

This event has multiple pages - click here to change > Page 1 Page 2 Page 3

Page 4

 AUSTRALIA DAY TEAMS - 2017
 
 Results after Match 6 of 6 - final
 
 Format: Swiss Teams, using a live draw, 6 rounds of 14 boards each
 
 Director: Geoff ALLEN
 
 
 
 
 
 Category A
 
 1 HOBDELL (BETTY HOBDELL, KEITH RAMSBOTHAM, ROBYN NOLAN, IAN PATTERSON)
 
 2 RAINS (PHIL RAINS, JOHN JOHNSON, BILL BISHOP, ALBERT BERIC)
 
 3 TREDREA (JOHN TREDREA, BILL REDHEAD, CLIVE BUNNETT, SANDRA BUNNETT)
 
 
 
 Category B
 
 1 HOLEWA (MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA, ERIC LEIVESLEY, JANELLE CONROY)
 
 2 BROWN (GAYLENE BROWN, BARBARA HOSPERS, DI GARSIDE, SAM BISHOP)
 
 
 
 Category C
 
 1 REILLY (SUE REILLY, JO GILLIS, JOHN TOOGOOD, MARGIE TOOGOOD)
 
 
 
 Click here for detailed results on www.townsville.bridgeaustralia.org
 
 
 
 Place No   Cat  Team Name       W-D-L      Imps       VPs      Team Members
 
  1     3    A   HOBDELL         6-0-0       164     92.17      BETTY HOBDELL, KEITH RAMSBOTHAM, ROBYN NOLAN, IAN PATTERSON
 
  2     5    A   RAINS           4-1-1       161     88.65      PHIL RAINS, JOHN JOHNSON, BILL BISHOP, ALBERT BERIC
 
  3     8    A   TREDREA         4-0-2        97     76.22      JOHN TREDREA, BILL REDHEAD, CLIVE BUNNETT, SANDRA BUNNETT
 
  4    12    B   HOLEWA          3-2-1        77     73.76      MAX HOLEWA, DIANE HOLEWA, ERIC LEIVESLEY, JANELLE CONROY
 
  5    11    B   BROWN           3-1-2        19     64.99      GAYLENE BROWN, BARBARA HOSPERS, DI GARSIDE, SAM BISHOP
 
  6    14    B   DOUSSET         3-1-2        11     63.28      MARIE STABLER, MARGARET DOUSSET, JOHN LARKIN, PETER HALL
 
  7     2    A   ROONEY          3-1-2         6     62.51      LESLEIGH ROONEY, JUDY HUNT, BERNICE MORTON, ELSIE STUBBS, BETH WHEBELL, DENISE BAYLISS
 
  8     7    A   BOWDEN          3-1-2       -14     61.03      BRUCE BOWDEN, PAM JAMIESON, GABRIELLE LOUGHNANE, FAY DOWN, NOREEN MASSEY, CAROL BLACKMAN
 
  9     6    A   MANDERS         3-0-3       -32     58.74      JAN MANDERS, JACKIE SEGANFREDDO, PAT ALLEN, DELMA JOHNSON
 
 10     9    B   PATTERSON       2-1-3        -2     57.86      GEOFFREY PATTERSON, KEN SEANIGER, FREDA HADWEN, VIVIENNE OTTO
 
 11    13    B   TWYMAN          2-1-3        -3     57.70      CHED TWYMAN, HELEN LOVEGROVE, JENNIFER MULLEN, DEVAN MITCHELL, MARIA CHIPPENDALE
 
 12     1    A   SHEEDY          3-1-2       -55     56.82      TERRENCE SHEEDY, ERROL MILLER, MONICA DARLEY, DEL RYAN
 
 13    16    C   REILLY          3-0-3       -50     51.48      SUE REILLY, JO GILLIS, JOHN TOOGOOD, MARGIE TOOGOOD
 
 14     4    A   BROWN           2-0-4       -33     50.96      ALAN BROWN, FRANCES BROWN, MALCOLM ALLAN, ADRIAN LOHMANN
 
 15    18    C   SMITH           2-0-4       -48     49.51      ANN SMITH, LEONIE CUNNINGHAM, HELEN TAPIOLAS, WILFRED TAPIOLAS
 
 16    15    B   HORNE           1-0-5       -94     40.36      FELICITY HORNE, DUSK CARE, PETER HOUSDEN, ANDREE GALEANO
 
 17    10    B   PEASE           1-0-5       -97     37.96      JAN PEASE, JOHN LAW, CARA BRAGG, MARY SKAU
 
 18    17    C   MURRAY          1-0-5      -107     36.00      ELINOR MURRAY, HEATHER COLBERT, IAN LEACH, NINA DOYLE