Major Titleholders 2017

Major Titleholders
Pairs Championship Justin Howard - Tony Nunn
Pairs Plate Brad Coles - Fraser Rew
Senior Pairs Championship Robert Krochmalik - Paul Lavings
Intermediate Pairs Championship Jan Randall - Peter Randall
Restricted Pairs Championship Jessica Chew - Rez Karim
Novice Pairs Championship Derek Poulton - Nick Walsh
Teams Championship 1st Andy Hung, Kornel Lazar, Nye Griffiths, Liam Milne, Michael Whibley, Roger Lee, Daniel Braun (npc)
2nd Vytautas Vainikonis, Erikas, Vainikonis, Mikhail Krasnoselskiy, Wojtek Olanski
3rd= Fiona Brown, Hugh McGann, Matthew Thomson, Michael Ware, Geo Tislevoll, David Beauchamp
3rd= Siegfried Konig, James Wallis, Tony Nunn, Justin Howard
5th= Avinash Kanetkar - Bruce Neill - Pauline Gumby - Warren Lazer
5th= Bill Haughie, Simon Hinge, Matthew Mullamphy, Ron Klinger
Seniors Teams Championship Alan Walsh, Barbara Mcdonald, Arjuna De Livera, Elizabeth Havas
2. Peter Chan, Roger Januszke, Robert Sebesfi, John Zollo
Intermediate Teams Championship Margaret Rogers, John Rogers, Sue Moffitt, Ken Moffitt
2. David Johnson, Mandy Johnson, Ian Doland, John Watson
Restricted Teams Championship Jessica Chew, Rez Karim, Yuning Zheng, Zhongjie Xiao
2. Kinga Hajmasi, Andrew Michl, Barry Whale, Jody Whale
Novice Teams Championship Allan Byrnes, Steven Parkes, Unis Suliman, Peter Taylor
2. Barry Koster, Kiku Mukai, Loretta Lovett, Peter Heard
Matchpoint Swiss Pairs Open Peter Buchen - Chris Hughes
Matchpoint Swiss Pairs 0-500 Linda Norman - Wendy Gibson
Under 50mp Pairs (Tuesday) NS: Jennifer Finigan - Mary Simon
EW: Stephen Miller - Jonathan - Silberberg
Under 50mp Swiss Pairs (Wednesday) Rick Webster - Robert Olander
Rookie Novice Pairs (Sunday) NS: Arvind Bhasin - Geeta Bhasin
EW: John Kelly - Keith Cohen
Rookie Novice Pairs (Thursday) NS: Devi Thillainathan - Ian Sobey
EW: Arvind Bhasin - Geeta Bhasin
Butler Swiss Pairs Open (Monday) Maha Hoenig - Nadya Tuxworth
Butler Swiss Pairs 0-500 (Monday) Kevin Wang - Hannah Zwang
Ivy Dahler Butler Swiss (Open) NS: Joann Sprung - Danny Sprung (Ivy Dahler Trophy)
EW: Matthew Brown - Jessica Brake
Ivy Dahler Butler Swiss Pairs (Intermediate) Linda Norman - Wendy Gibson
Ivy Dahler Butler Swiss Pairs (Restricted) Andrew Gosney - Jack Luke-Paredi
Seres - McMahon Pairs Kevin Tant - John Brockwell
Novice Pairs (Friday) Paul Elkington - Trevor Rayfield
Open Teams
Best Mens Team Ervin Otvosi, Kennet Christiansen, Ashley Bach, Murray Green
Best Womens Team Carol De Luca, Ben Henton, Cheryl Windsor, Gillian Alexander
Best Mixed Team Vanessa Brown, Leigh Gold, William Jenner-O'Shea, Mike Doecke, Joe Haffer, Matt Smith
Best Overseas Joann Sprung, Danny Sprung, Paul Lewis, Linda Lewis
Best Queensland Team Tony Treloar, Peter Evans, Richard Fox, Andrew Woolons
Seniors Teams
Best Same Sex Martin Bloom, Nigel Rosendorff, Steven Bock, Les Grewcock
Best Mixed David Stern, Robert Gryberg, Tom Moss, Dennis Zines, Sue Picus, Brent Manley
Intermediate Teams
Best Same Sex Lex Ranke, Jack Rhode, Alexander hewart, John Donovan
Best Mixed Kevin Dean, Bob Hunt, Vivien Eldridge, Alan Davies
Best Queensland Stephen Hughes, Andrew Dunlop, Randall Rusk, George Kruz, Geoff Olsen, Chris Palmer
Restricted Teams
Best Same Sex Andrew Gosney, Jack Luke-Paradi, Chris later, William Brazier, Alec Gillespie
Best Mixed Warren Cousins, Dell Macneik, Lanny Chan, Trevor Healey
Best Queensland Gabrielle Elich, John Elich, Mearon Geldard, Jane Lindenberg
Novice Teams
Best Same Sex Wilma Coloper, Jennifer Simpson, Nola Anderson, Diane Smith
Best Mixed Jim Skeen, Lisa Yoffa, Derek Poulton, Nick Walsh
Matchpoint Pairs
Second Matthew Mullamphy - Ron Klinger
Third David Lilley - Zolly Nagy
Fourth Barbara Travis - Howard Melbourne
Final C Julian Foster - David Weston
Final D Tony Hutton - Bill Hirst
Final E Jane Skipper - John Skipper
Final F Chris Watson - Shirley Watson
Final G Abigail Wanigaratne - Nikolas Moore
Best Womens' Cynthia Belonogoff - Susanne Gammon
Best Queensland Neville Francis - Magnus Moren
Seniors Pairs
Second Theo Antoff - Michael McAuliffe
Final B Larry Moses - John Gough
Second Malcolm Allen - Cristel Philp
Best Queensland Timothy Ridley - David Harris
Intermediate Pairs
Second Gregory Gosney - Margaret Plunkett
Final B Diana Ellis - Chris Hannan
Final C Paul Brake - Jessica Brake
Final D George Campbell - Sandor Varga
Best Queensland Stephen Hughes - Andrew Dunlop
Restricted Pairs
Second Yvonne Whittle - Francey Rolls
Final B Marlise Jones - Kerry Watson
Final C Peter watson - Julia Watson
Final D Jenny Simmons - Kathleen Wilman
Final E Brad Tattersfield - Jan Borren
Best Queensland Andrew Gosney - Jack Luke-Paradi
Novice Pairs
Second Anne Byrnes - Unis Suliman
Final B Ryan Stevens - Rachel Langdon
Final C Jane Ackman - Narelle Jackson
Best Queensland Peter Goldman - Michael Main
Matchpoint Swiss Pairs
Second Ann Baker - Colin Baker
Matchpoint Swiss Pairs 0-500
Second Brian Glover - Eric Baker
Butler Swiss Pairs (Monday)
Second Annette Henry - Stephen Henry
Butler Swiss Pairs 0-500 (Monday)
Second Rod Binstead - Judy Scholfield
Under 50mp Swiss Pairs (Wednesday)
Second Gordon Plant - Chris Williams
Novice Pairs (Friday)
Second David Kerr - Kathryn Kerr
Ivy Dahler Butler Swiss Pairs NS
Second Will Jenner-O'Shea - Joachim Haffer
Third Brian Callaghan - Christine Duckworth
Ivy Dahler Butler Swiss Pairs EW
Second Rex Hanson - Judy Herring
Third Geoff Martin - Nikolas Moore
Intermediate
Second Mardi Svensson - Deepak Pradhan
Third Alan Tsang - Timothy Shum
Restricted
Second Hans Van Weeren - Peter Clarke
Third Kathy Hamilton - John Hamilton
Seres - McMahon Pairs
Second Eric Kuo - Ho-Yee So
Third Peter Grant - Tony Marinos
Dates for 2018    57th Gold Coast Congress: February 17 - 25