Queensland Bridge Association - Laws Q & A

Law Questions and Answers
(* updated August 2017)

51. May a defender consult with partner before choosing which rectification option she accepts? *

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 1032: If a player has an option after an irregularity, he must make his selection without consulting partner.

52. May a player deliberately break the Laws if he is willing to pay the penalty?

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 72B1: A player must not infringe a law intentionally, even if there is a prescribed rectification he is willing to accept.

53. North leads a spade. East has the S5 as a minor penalty card but plays the SQ to the trick. Is this permitted?

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. Law 50C: When a defender has a minor penalty card, he may not play any other card of the same suit below the rank of an honour until he has first played the penalty card, but he is entitled to play an honour card instead. Offender's partner is not subject to lead restriction, but information gained through seeing the penalty card is unauthorized (see E following).

54. When may an insufficient bid be replaced with a double? *

Show Answer (+/-)

When it is comparable to the withdrawn bid. Law 27B1(b): except as in (a), if the insufficient is corrected with a comparable call (see Law 23A) the auction proceeds without further rectification. Law 16 does not apply, but see d following.

55. When dealing is done by hand, may 4 cards at a time be dealt into each hand followed by 3 cards at a time until there are 13 cards in each hand? *

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 6B: The cards must be dealt face down, one card at a time, into four hands of thirteen cards each; each hand is then placed face down in one of the four pockets of the board. No two adjacent cards on the deck shall be dealt into the same hand. The recommended procedure is that the cards be dealt in rotation, clockwise.

56. Must a player look at the faces of his cards before making his first call?

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. Law 7B2: Each player counts his cards face down to be sure he has exactly thirteen; after that, and before making a call, he must inspect the faces of his cards.

57. Is it correct procedure for a player to detach a card from his hand before it is his turn to play?

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 74B3: As a matter of courtesy a player should refrain from detaching a card before it is his turn to play.

58. Is a failure to alert as required by regulation classed as misinformation?

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. Extract from Law 21B1(a): Failure to alert promptly where an alert is required by the Regulating Authority is deemed misinformation.

59. What is the Clarification Period? *

Show Answer (+/-)

Extract from Law 17D: The interval between the end of the auction and the end of the auction period is designated the Clarification Period.

60. Should dummy turn over or otherwise conceal the bidding slip after third hand has played a card to the first trick?

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. QBA Regulations Section B Page 4 Clause 9: The bidding sheet must remain in view until the third player (on declarer's right) has played to the first trick, whereupon dummy should turn the bidding sheet over or otherwise remove it from sight.
This is the closest written bidding gets to observing Law 20C2: Declarer or either defender may, at his first turn to play, require all previous calls to be restated. (See Laws 41B and 41C). As in B the player may not ask for only a partial restatement or halt the review.

 

 

The QBA disclaims warranties of reasonableness and accuracy, and all warranties with regard to the information on this site, including all implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. In no event shall the QBA be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this site.