Queensland Bridge Association - Laws Q & A

Law Questions and Answers
(* updated August 2017)

41. Declarer calls for the 4C but the 4C is not in the dummy. May he now call for 7H? *

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. Law 46B4: If declarer calls a card that is not in dummy the call is invalid and declarer may designate any legal card.

42. May a director penalise a contestant for needlessly delaying the game?

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes. Law 90A: The Director, in addition to implementing the rectifications in these Laws, may also assess procedural penalties for any offence that unduly delays or obstructs the game, inconveniences other contestants, violates correct procedure, or requires the award of an adjusted score.

43. May a player correct a revoke after an opponent leads to the next trick? *

Show Answer (+/-)

Yes, providing neither he nor his partner has played to the following trick. Law 62A: A player must correct his revoke if attention is drawn to the irregularity before it becomes established.
Law 63A1: A revoke becomes established when the offender or his partner leads or plays to the following trick (any such play, legal or illegal, establishes the revoke).

44. May a spectator talk to a player or make comments between boards?

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 76B3: During a round a spectator must refrain from mannerisms or remarks of any kind and must have no conversation with a player.
Definitions: Round - a part of a session played without progression of players.

45. While the play of a hand is in progress, may Dummy ask an opponent if he has revoked?

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 42B1: Dummy may ask declarer (but not a defender) when he has failed to follow suit to a trick whether he has a card of the suit led.
Law 42B3: He may draw attention to any irregularity, but only after play of the hand is concluded.

46. As part of an otherwise Green System a pair use an opening bid of 2D to show 8-11 hcp with two suits of the same rank. How is this convention classified?

Show Answer (+/-)

Brown Sticker. QBA Systems Regulations 2.5(a) Any opening bid of two clubs through three spades that: could be weak and does not promise at least four cards in a known suit.
Exceptions:
(i) Where all the weak meanings guarantee at least four cards in one known suit and only the strong options do not.
(ii) A two level opening bid in a minor may show a weak hand with 5+ cards in either major only, or as an option among any number of strong hand types.

47. May an appeals committee remove or reduce a disciplinary penalty?

Show Answer (+/-)

No, however it may recommend that the ruling be changed.
Law 91A: In performing his duty to maintain order and discipline, the Director is empowered to assess disciplinary penalties in points or to suspend a contestant for the current session or any part thereof. The Director's decision under this clause is final and may not be overruled by an appeals committee (see Law 93B3).
Law 93B3: In adjudicating appeals the committee may exercise all powers assigned by these Laws to the Director, except that the committee may not overrule the Director in charge on a point of law or regulations, or on exercise of his Law 91 disciplinary powers. (The committee may recommend to the Director in charge that he change such a ruling.)

48. Must a defender play a card that has been detached from his hand if declarer has seen its face?

Show Answer (+/-)

No, not just because of that. Law 45C1: A defender's card held so that it is possible for his partner to see its face must be played to the current trick (if the defender has already made a legal play to the current trick, see Law 45E).

49. Declarer requires East to lead a diamond to Trick 8 as a lead restriction because West had a major penalty card. East announces that he has no diamonds and leads a spade. At the end of the hand it is discovered that East did indeed have a diamond. How would the director rule?

Show Answer (+/-)

Established Revoke. Law 61A: Failure to follow suit in accordance with Law 44 or failure to lead or play, when able, a card or suit required by law or specified by an opponent when exercising an option in rectification of an irregularity, constitutes a revoke. (When unable to comply see Law 59.)
Law 64A: When a revoke is established:
1. and the trick on which the revoke occurred was won by the offending player, at the end of the play the trick on which the revoke occurred is transferred to the non-offending side together with one of any subsequent tricks won by the offending side.
2. and the trick on which the revoke occurred was not won by the offending player then, if the offending side won that or any subsequent trick, after play ends one trick is transferred to the non-offending side.

50. Must a player call the director immediately he realises that he has given an incorrect explanation of partner's call? *

Show Answer (+/-)

No. Law 20F4(a): If a player realizes during the auction that his own explanation was erroneous or incomplete he must summon the Director before the end of the clarification period and correct the misexplanation. He may elect to call the Director sooner, but he is under no obligation to do so. (For a correction during the play period, see Law 75B2).

 

 

The QBA disclaims warranties of reasonableness and accuracy, and all warranties with regard to the information on this site, including all implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose. In no event shall the QBA be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this site.